Skip to main navigation Skip to main content Skip to side content Skip to footer

GIFT SHOP 
Over 150 local artists and artisans

Find that perfect gift for any occasion.

SPRING BREAK CLASSES 2017
Registration now open!

Drawing, painting, print, puppets, and more!

MEMBERSHIP
Become a member today!

Receive discounts on art classes and 10% our Gift Shop!

ART CONNECTS!
Tours and Workshops

For schools and community groups

Created jtemplate joomla templates

Upcoming Classes

Art Classes

At the AGSM art is for everyone!

Adults and children, from beginner to advanced, our 7 studio classrooms and 22 professional artist/instructors can provide instruction in ceramics, photography, printmaking, painting, drawing and digital media. With four seasonal terms per year, and up to 20 different classes & workshops each term to choose from, 750 children and adults enroll in our art classes annually.

The AGSM has been providing hands-on art instruction for over 110 years and can be credited with the professional development of many artist and artisans in Southwestern Manitoba.


View Cart/Checkout

Upcoming classes open for registration:



Children 6 - 9 yrs

Event Description When
Ages 6-9 Week 1 - Morning FLYING FURRY FRIENDS AND MAKING MAGICAL THINGS IN CLAY WITH BRIT BURCH, MAERO OKRIKRI & I SPY ART WITH MAERO OKRIKRI AND RONALYN EWERT (read more...) July 4th, 2017 9:00 AM
through
July 7th, 2017 12:00 PM
Ages 6-9 Week 1- Afternoon ROBOT SCULPTURES AND DRAWINGS WITH MAERO OKRIKRI AND BRIT BURCH   & MYNE - CRAFT SELFIES AND HANDMADE GAME ART WITH MAERO OKRIKRI AND BRIT BURCH (read more...) July 4th, 2017 1:00 PM
through
July 7th, 2017 4:00 PM
Ages 6-9 Week 2- Morning MOSS GRAFFITI AND OTHER INSPIRATIONS FROM CITIES AND NATURE WITH RONALYN EWERT, TIM BROWN, AND MAERO OKRIKRI & COLOUR POP(SICLES) AND DANGLED TANGLED ZEN GARDENS WITH RONALYN EWERT AND MAERO OKRIKRI (read more...) July 10th, 2017 9:00 AM
through
July 14th, 2017 12:00 PM
Ages 6-9 Week 2 -Afternoon NORTHERN LIGHTS, CLAY, AND “CAMPFIRE” STORIES WITH DANIELA SMITH-FERNANDEZ, HANNAH SEITTER, AND BRIT BURCH & COLOUR SPLASH YOGA AND SENSORY ART EXPERIENCE WITH RONALYN EWERT (read more...) July 10th, 2017 1:00 PM
through
July 14th, 2017 4:00 PM
Ages 6-9 Week 3 - Morning ART TREK WITH LUNCHTIME PARTY, ART EXHIBITION AND PERFORMANCE WITH TIM BROWN AND RONALYN EWERT (read more...) July 17th, 2017 9:00 AM
through
July 21st, 2017 12:00 PM
Ages 6-9 Week 3- Afternoon GALACTIC SCULPTURES AND ART LAB EXPLORERS – MAKING ART WE CAN PLAY WITH! WITH RONALYN EWERT, MAERO OKRIKI, AND TIM BROWN & LEGGO MY EGGO (CLAY, MULTI-MEDIA, AND WAFFLES!) WITH MAERO OKRIKRI AND BRIT BURCH (read more...) July 17th, 2017 1:00 PM
through
July 21st, 2017 4:00 PM
Ages 6-9 Week 4 - Morning FEARLESS CREATING WITH SELF IDENTITY, PHOTOGRAPHY, AND WATERCOLOUR BLASTERS WITH MAERO OKRIKRI AND RONALYN EWERT & CLAY, FIBRE, AND DRAWING WITH BRIT BURCH, DANIELA SMITH-FERNANDEZ, AND BROOKE PICHE (read more...) July 24th, 2017 9:00 AM
through
July 28th, 2017 12:00 PM
Ages 6-9 Week 4 - Afternoon TOTEMIC PAPER SCULPTURES, AND PUPPETS WITH PURPOSE WITH BROOKE PICHE AND DANIELA SMITH-FERNANDEZ (read more...) July 24th, 2017 1:00 PM
through
July 28th, 2017 4:00 PM

Children 9 - 12 yrs

Event Description When
Ages 9-12 Week 1 - Morning FLYING FURRY FRIENDS AND MAKING MAGICAL THINGS IN CLAY WITH BRIT BURCH, MAERO OKRIKRI & I SPY ART WITH MAERO OKRIKRI AND RONALYN EWERT (read more...) July 4th, 2017 9:00 AM
through
July 7th, 2017 12:00 PM
Ages 9-12 Week 1 - Afternoon ROBOT SCULPTURES AND DRAWINGS WITH MAERO OKRIKRI AND BRIT BURCH   & MYNE - CRAFT SELFIES AND HANDMADE GAME ART WITH MAERO OKRIKRI AND BRIT BURCH (read more...) July 4th, 2017 1:00 PM
through
July 7th, 2017 4:00 PM
Ages 9-12 Week 2- Morning MOSS GRAFFITI AND OTHER INSPIRATIONS FROM CITIES AND NATURE WITH RONALYN EWERT, TIM BROWN, AND MAERO OKRIKRI & COLOUR POP(SICLES) AND DANGLED TANGLED ZEN GARDENS WITH RONALYN EWERT AND MAERO OKRIKRI MOSS GRAFFITI AND OTHER INSPIRATIONS FROM CITIES AND NATURE (read more...) July 10th, 2017 9:00 AM
through
July 14th, 2017 12:00 PM
Ages 9 -12 Week 2 - Afternoon NORTHERN LIGHTS, CLAY, AND “CAMPFIRE” STORIES WITH DANIELA SMITH-FERNANDEZ, HANNAH SEITTER, AND BRIT BURCH & COLOUR SPLASH YOGA AND SENSORY ART EXPERIENCE WITH RONALYN EWERT (read more...) July 10th, 2017 1:00 PM
through
July 14th, 2017 4:00 PM
Ages 9 -12 Week 3- Morning ART TREK WITH LUNCHTIME PARTY, ART EXHIBITION AND PERFORMANCE WITH TIM BROWN AND RONALYN EWERT (read more...) July 17th, 2017 9:00 AM
through
July 21st, 2017 12:00 PM
Ages 9-12 Week 3- Afternoon GALACTIC SCULPTURES AND ART LAB EXPLORERS – MAKING ART WE CAN PLAY WITH! WITH RONALYN EWERT, MAERO OKRIKI, AND TIM BROWN  & LEGGO MY EGGO (CLAY, MULTI-MEDIA, AND WAFFLES!) WITH MAERO OKRIKRI AND BRIT BURCH (read more...) July 17th, 2017 1:00 PM
through
July 21st, 2017 4:00 PM
Ages 9-12 Week 4 - Morning FEARLESS CREATING WITH SELF IDENTITY, PHOTOGRAPHY, AND WATERCOLOUR BLASTERS WITH MAERO OKRIKRI AND RONALYN EWERT & CLAY, FIBRE, AND DRAWING WITH BRIT BURCH, DANIELA SMITH-FERNANDEZ, AND BROOKE PICHE (read more...) July 24th, 2017 9:00 AM
through
July 28th, 2017 12:00 PM
Ages 9 -12 Week 4- Afternoon TOTEMIC PAPER SCULPTURES, AND PUPPETS WITH PURPOSE WITH BROOKE PICHE AND DANIELA SMITH-FERNANDEZ (read more...) July 24th, 2017 1:00 PM
through
July 28th, 2017 4:00 PM

Teens 13 - 17 yrs

Event Description When
Teens Week 1 - Morning with Ronalyn Ewert and Tim Brown (read more...) July 4th, 2017 9:00 AM
through
July 7th, 2017 12:00 PM
Teens Week 1- Afternoon THE GREAT (ART-HEIST) ESCAPE ROOM with TIM BROWN AND RONALYN EWERT (read more...) July 4th, 2017 1:00 PM
through
July 7th, 2017 4:00 PM
Teens Week 2 - Morning with HANNAH SEITTER, MAERO OKRIKRI, AND BROOKE PICHE (read more...) July 10th, 2017 9:00 AM
through
July 14th, 2017 12:00 PM
Teens Week 2 - Morning with HANNAH SEITTER, MAERO OKRIKRI, AND BROOKE PICHE (read more...) July 10th, 2017 9:00 AM
through
July 14th, 2017 12:00 PM
Teens Week 2 - Afternoon with MAERO OKRIKRI AND TIM BROWN (read more...) July 10th, 2017 1:00 PM
through
July 14th, 2017 4:00 PM
Teens Week 3 - Morning CLAY SCULPTURE, PAINTED FABRIC LANDSCAPES, AND LARGE-SCALE DRAWING with BROOKE PICHE, DANIELA SMITH FERNANDEZ AND BRIT BURCH (read more...) July 17th, 2017 9:00 AM
through
July 21st, 2017 12:00 PM
Teens Week 3 - Afternoon HOW DO WE GET FROM HERE TO THERE? WITH RONALYN EWERT AND TIM BROWN (read more...) July 17th, 2017 1:00 PM
through
July 21st, 2017 4:00 PM
Teens Week 4 - Morning CLAY AND SHORT VIDEOS: INTRO TO THE POTTERY WHEEL, CLAY SCULPTURE, DRAWING, AND PRINTMAKING WITH BRIT BURCH AND BROOKE PICHE (read more...) July 24th, 2017 9:00 AM
through
July 28th, 2017 12:00 PM
Teens Week 4 - Afternoon MAKING MEANING IN YOUR ARTWORK AND DEVELOPING NEW INSPIRATIONS AND TECHNIQUES WITH RONALYN EWERT (read more...) July 24th, 2017 1:00 PM
through
July 28th, 2017 4:00 PM
ABOUT US

About the AGSM

GET INVOLVED

Get involved

SPECIAL EVENTS

Special Events

EDUCATION

Art Classes

SUBMISSIONS

How to Submit Proposals

GIFT SHOP

Gift Shop

CALENDAR

Meet Art

CONTACT

contact

 Canadian Council for the Arts Manitoba Arts Council City of Brandon